All Award Winners:

Legends in Law Awards

2017 Legends in Law Winners

  • Apple, Inc., Bruce Sewell, Senior Vice President and General Counsel
  • Bank of America Corporation, David G. Leitch, Global General Counsel
  • CBS Corporation, Lawrence P. Tu, Senior Executive Vice President & Chief Legal Officer
  • COFCO International Ltd., A. James Shafter, General Counsel
  • CSL Limited, Greg Boss, Executive Vice President Legal & CSL Group General Counsel
  • General Motors Company, LLC, Craig B. Glidden, Executive Vice President & General Counsel
  • Honeywell, Kate Adams, Senior Vice President & General Counsel
  • PayPal Inc., Louise Pentland, Executive Vice President, Chief Business Affairs & Legal Officer
  • Syngenta AG, Christoph Maeder, Group General Counsel & Company Secretary
  • The Home Depot, Teresa Wynn Roseborough, Executive Vice President, General Counsel, & Corporate Secretary
  • Toys "R" Us, Inc., N. Cornell Boggs, III, Executive Vice President, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary
  • Toyota Motor North America, Inc., Sandra Phillips Rogers, Group Vice President, General Counsel & Chief Legal Officer
  • WGL Holdings, Inc. and Washington Gas, Leslie T. Thornton, Senior Vice President, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary

2016 Legends in Law winners

  • A. Robert D. Bailey - Allergan PLC
  • Timothy B. Phillips - American Cancer Society, Inc.
  • Timothy A. Pratt - Boston Scientific Corporation
  • S. Jack Balagia, Jr. - ExxonMobil Corporation
  • Michelle Banks - Gap Inc.
  • Laura Fennell - Intuit Inc.
  • David M. Shannon - NVIDIA Corporation
  • Bjarne Tellmann - Pearson PLC
  • Kenneth S. Siegel - Starwood Hotels & Resorts Worldwide, Inc.
  • Jim Wang - ZTE [USA] Inc.

2015 Legends in Law winners

  • Thomas J. Sabatino, Jr., Senior Executive Vice President, Chief Administrative Officer and General Counsel, Hertz Corporation
  • Ira P. Berman, Senior Vice President and General Counsel, Gulfstream Aerospace Corporation
  • Lisa Rickard, Executive Vice President, U.S. Chamber of Commerce
  • John F. Schultz, Executive Vice President and General Counsel, Hewlett-Packard Company
  • John B. Wright, General Counsel, Triumph Group
  • Chaim A. Levin, Chief Legal Officer and General Counsel, Tradition Group
  • Andrea Daly, Managing Director and General Counsel, Onex
  • Kevin A. Fox, Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, Sharp Electronics Corporation
  • Rosland Fisher McLeod, Senior Vice President and Chief Legal Officer, SCL Health

2014 Legends in Law winners

  • David F. Snively, Executive Vice President, Secretary and General Counsel, Monsanto Company
  • Don H. Liu, General Counsel and Secretary, Xerox Corporation
  • Leslie M. Turner, Senior Vice President General Counsel and Secretary, The Hershey Company
  • Jack C. Silhavy, Executive Vice President and General Counsel, Fresenius Kabi USA
  • Jane C. Sherburne, Senior Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, BNY Mellon
  • Marianne D. Short, Executive Vice President and Chief Legal Officer, UnitedHealth Group (NYS: UNH)
  • Kim Rucker, Executive Vice President, Corporate and Legal Affairs, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, Kraft Foods Group, Inc.
  • Kellye Walker, Chief Administrative Officer, General Counsel and Secretary, American Water Works Company, Inc.
  • R. Stanton Dodge, Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary, DISH Network L.L.C.
  • James B. Buda, Executive Vice President and Chief Legal Officer, Caterpillar, Inc.

2013 Legends in Law winners

  • Betty A. Whelchel, General Counsel, BNP Paribas
  • Denise F. Keane, Executive Vice President and General Counsel, Altria Group, Inc.
  • Daniel Troy, Senior Vice President and General Counsel, GlaxcoSmithKline
  • Eric G. Klein, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, Kyocera International, Inc.
  • J. Michael Wilder, Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary, Marathon Petroleum Corporation
  • D. Cameron Findlay, Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary, Medtronic, Inc.
  • Felix Ehrat, PhD, Group General Counsel, Novartis International AG
  • Brian Eduardo Cabrera, Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary, Synopsys, Inc.
  • Edward A. Ryan, Executive Vice President and General Counsel, Marriott International, Inc.
  • Shari H. Wolkon, Managing Director and General Counsel, Thomas H. Lee Partners

2012 Legends in Law winners

  • Les Parrette, Senior Vice President, General Counsel and Compliance Officer, Novelis, Inc.
  • Marschall I. Smith, Senior Vice President, Legal Affairs and General Counsel, 3M Company
  • Maria Pasquale, Senior Vice President, Legal and Deputy General Counsel, Celgene Corporation
  • Susan L. Blout, Senior Vice President and General Counsel, Prudential Financial, Inc.
  • James M. Strother, Executive Vice President and General Counsel, Wells Fargo & Company
  • Amy Schulman, Executive Vice President and General Counsel, Pfizer, Inc.

2011 Legends in Law winners

  • Frank J. Baltz, Senior Vice President & Chief Legal Officer, Clark Construction Group LLC
  • Pascal W. Di Fronzo, Senior Vice President, General Counsel & Secretary, Autodesk, Inc.
  • Janet Langford Kelly, Senior Vice President Legal, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, ConocoPhillips Company
  • Thomas A. Russo, Executive Vice President Legal, Compliance, Regulatory Affairs and Governmental Affairs & General Counsel, American International Group, Inc. (AIG)
  • Larry D. Thompson, John Sibley Chair in Corporate and Business Law, University of Georgia School of Law
  • Michael Weiner, General Counsel & Chief Legal Officer, Ares Management LLC

2010 Legends in Law winners

  • Thomas L. Sager, Senior Vice President and General Counsel, EI du Pont de Nemours
  • Linda F. Friedman, Senior Vice President and General Counsel, Astellas US LLC
  • Amy Fliegelman Olli, Executive Vice President and General Counsel, CA Technologies
  • Peter J. Beshar, Executive Vice President and General Counsel, Marsh & McLennan Companies
  • Susan E. Goldy, Executive Vice President and General Counsel, Church & Dwight Co., Inc

2009 Legends in Law winners

  • Linda V. Tiano, Senior Vice President and General Counsel, Health Net, Inc.
  • Brackett B. Denniston III, Senior Vice President and General Counsel, General Electric Company
  • Teri P. McClure, Senior Vice President of Legal, Compliance and Public Affairs, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, United Parcel Service, Inc.
  • Michael Ettinger, Corporate Senior Vice President, Henry Schein, Inc.
  • Charles W. Matthews, Vice President and General Counsel, ExxonMobil Corporation
  • Stanley F. Baldwin, Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary, AMERIGROUP Corporation
  • George J. Lykos, Chief Legal Officer, Bayer Corporation
  • James J. Bender, Senior Vice President and General Counsel, The Williams Companies
  • Bart Colli, Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Secretary, ARAMARK

2008 Legends in Law winners

  • James W. Cicconi, Senior Executive Vice President, External and Legislative Affairs, AT&T, Inc.
  • Christopher S. Dewees, Chief Legal Officer, Corporate Development, JDS Uniphase Corporation
  • Charles A. James, Vice President and General Counsel, Chevron Corporation
  • Carrie L. Schiff, Senior Vice President and General Counsel, Flextronics International Ltd.
  • Beth A. Wilkinson, Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, Fannie Mae

2007 Legends in Law winners

  • Timothy Mayopoulos, EVP and General Counsel, Bank of America Corporation
  • Richard H. Walker, General Counsel, Deutsche Bank AG
  • Geralyn M. Presti, SVP, General Counsel & Assistant Secretary, Forest City Enterprises, Inc.
  • Michele Coleman Mayes, Senior Vice President and General Counsel, Pitney Bowes, Inc.
  • James T. Hale, General Counsel, Target Corporation

Distinguished Legal Writing Awards (Law Firm)

2017 Award Winners

  • David A. Brown, Theodore "Ted" Schroeder, Valerie Delp; Alston & Bird LLP
  • Nate Kowalski, Irma Rodriguez Moisa; Atkinson, Andelson, Loya, Ruud & Romo PLC
  • Michael D. Stein; Baker & Hostetler LLP
  • Robert A. Barrer; Barclay Damon LLP
  • Scott Summy, John Fiske, Carla Burke Pickrel; Baron & Budd, P.C.
  • John Sear, T. Michael Pangburn; Bowman & Brooke LLP
  • Kari L. Sutherland; Butler Snow LLP
  • Mike Piazza, Jonathan Haray, and Katie Ruffing; DLA Piper LLP
  • Benito Romano, Lauren Kaplin, Emily Feirman; Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer LLP
  • Adam J. Levitt, Nicole E. Negowetti; DiCello, Levitt, and Casey LLC
  • Givonna St. Clair Long, Randall Lehner; Kelley Drye & Warren LLP
  • Andrew J. Trask; McGuireWoods LLP
  • David Ivers; Mitchell, Blackstock, Ivers & Sneddon PLLC
  • Edward M. Spiro, Judith L. Mogul; Morvillo, Abramowitz, Grand, Iason & Anello PC
  • Roberto J. Gonzalez, Jessica S. Carey; Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP
  • Laura Zagar, William Malley, Stephanie Regenold; Perkins Coie LLP
  • Norman Carlin, Brendan Hennessey; Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP
  • Ryan Rohlfsen, Timothy Farrell, Dante Roldan; Ropes & Gray LLP
  • Shana A. Elberg; Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP
  • David Lender, Eric Hochstadt, Luna Barrington; Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP
  • Richard Kebrdle, Laura Femino; White & Case LLP
  • Benjamin Fernandez, Mark Selwyn; WilmerHale

2016 Award Winners

  • Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP: David K. Burton and Richard T. Page
  • Alston & Bird LLP: Mark T. Calloway and Emily McGowan
  • Baker & McKenzie LLP: Lothar Determann
  • Ballard Spahr LLP: Peter N. Cubita, Christopher J. Willis and Jonathan E. Selkowitz
  • Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP: Gregory Markel, Gillian Groarke Burns and Martin L. Seidel
  • Cohen Milstein Sellers & Toll PLLC: Julie Goldsmith Resier
  • Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP: Frank J. Azzopardi,Timothy Graulich, Brian Resnick and David R. Bauer
  • Debevoise & Plimpton LLP: Bruce E. Yannett, Paul R. Berger, Sean Hecker, Andrew M. Levine, Dmitri V. Nikiforov, Dr. Thomas Schürrle, Karolos Seeger, Matthew Getz, Philip Rohlik, Jane Shvets, Blair R. Albom, Bernardo Becker Fontana, Thomas Jenkins, Joe Lin, Robin Lööf, Anna V. Maximenko, Peter John Michalik, Matthew Platkin, Marisa R. Taney, Steven S. Michaels, Sebastian Ko and Miheer Mhatre
  • DLA Piper LLP: Richard P. Rector, C. Bradford Jorgensen and Daniel J. Cook
  • Epstein Becker & Green, P.C.: Gary W. Herschman, Jack Wenik and Daniel C. Fundakowski
  • Faegre Baker Daniels LLP: Paul Heiring and Graham Widmer
  • Fisher & Phillips LLP: Sarah J. Moore
  • Fitzpatrick, Cella, Harper & Scinto: Justin J. Oliver, Jonathan Berschadsky and Michael S. Scerbo
  • Foley & Lardner LLP: Gardner Davis and John Wolfel
  • Hunton & Williams LLP: Jamie Zysk Isani and Jason B. Sherry
  • Irell & Manella LLP: Benjamin Hattenbach and Joshua Glucoft
  • K&L Gates LLP: Stephen G. Topetzes
  • Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP: Lisa Pearson, Jill Tomlinson and Samuel Kilb
  • Latham & Watkins LLP: Les Carnegie and Andrew Galdes
  • Littler Mendelson P.C.: Philip L. Gordon and Zoe Argento
  • Locke Lord LLP: Elizabeth Tosaris
  • Miller & Chevalier Chartered: Lamia R. Matta
  • Patterson Belknap Webb & Tyler LLP: Craig A. Newman
  • Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP: Richard A. Rosen and Udi Grofman
  • Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP: Marco Santori
  • Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP: Taleah E. Jennings and Mark D. Richardson
  • Sidley Austin LLP: Cameron F. Kerry
  • Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP: Jocelyn Strauber and Micah Fergenson
  • Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP: James Sammataro
  • Sullivan & Cromwell LLP: Brent J. McIntosh
  • The Health Law Partners, P.C.: Adrienne Dresevic and Clinton Mikel
  • Thompson & Knight LLP: Gregory S.C. Huffman
  • White & Case LLP: Ernest Patrikis
  • Wiggin and Dana LLP: Robert M. Langer and Melissa Fernandez
  • Wiley Rein LLP: Eve Klindera Reed, Brett A. Shumate and Jeremy J. Broggi

2015 Award Winners

  • Alston & Bird: Kimberly Peretti, Jessica Corley, Kelley Barnaby, Lauren Tapson
  • Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP: Peter J. Isajiw, John C. Vazquez
  • Covington & Burling LLP: Simon J. Frankel, Ethan Forrest
  • Crowell & Moring LLP: Robert T. Rhoad
  • Davis Wright Tremaine: Christin McMeley, John D. Seiver
  • Dickstein Shapiro LLP: James R. Martin
  • DLA Piper LLP (US): Philip F. Zeidman
  • Duane Morris LLP: Joseph M. Burton
  • Epstein Becker Green: Rene Y. Quashie, Ross K. Friedberg
  • Fitzpatrick, Cella, Harper & Scinto: Dominick A. Conde, Dennis Aeling
  • Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher: Marc Fagel, Lauren Escher
  • Hollingsworth LLP: Donald W. Fowler, Richard O. Faulk
  • Hunton & Williams LLP: William F. Brownell, Scott J. Stone
  • Husch Blackwell: Edward Manzo
  • Jenner & Block: Craig C. Martin, Sara Tonnies Horton
  • Kaye Scholer LLP: H. Peter Haveles Jr.
  • Kilpatrick Townsend & Stockton LLP: Ted Davis, Jaclyn T. Shanks
  • King & Spalding LLP: David L. Balser, Johnathan R. Chally, Lawrence A. Slovensky, Zachary A. McEntyre
  • Kramer Levin Natfalis & Frankel LLP: Paul Schoeman, Eric Tirschwell, Philip Ellenbogen
  • Mayer Brown: Mark Leeds
  • McDermott Will & Emery: Joseph K. Urwitz
  • Morrison & Foerster: Christine Lyon, Melissa Crespo
  • Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman: Brian E. Finch
  • Proskauer Rose LLP: Ron Meisburg, Jon L. Dueltgen
  • Pryor Cashman LLP: Todd E. Soloway, Joshua D. Bernstein, Eric D. Dowell
  • Ropes & Gray LLP: Colleen Conry, Alexandre H. Rene, Anthony C. Biagioli
  • Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP: Gary Stein
  • Sidley Austin LLP: Joel S. Feldman, Daniele R. Thies
  • Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP: Steven R. Glaser
  • Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP: Steven W. Rabitz
  • Sullivan & Cromwell LLP: Nicolas de Boynes
  • Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP: Glenn D. West
  • White & Case: Stefan Mentzer, Priya Srinivasan
  • Wiley Rein LLP: Ralph J. Caccia, Scott D. Delacourt, Gregory M. Williams, P. Nicholas Peterson
  • WilmerHale: Amanda L. Major, Jonathan Uffelman

2014 Award Winners

  • Brinks Gilson & Lione: Marc Richards
  • Cohen Milstein Sellers & Toll PLLC: Suzanne M. Dugan
  • Dechert LLP: Alan D. Berkowitz, Linda B. Dwoskin, Jane Patullo
  • DLA Piper LLP (US): Neil Dilloff
  • Dorsey & Whitney LLP: Jocelyn Knoll, Shannon Bjorklund
  • Duane Morris LLP: Paul J. Killion
  • Epstein Becker Green: Kara Maciel, Adam Solander
  • Faegre Baker Daniels: Norman G. Tabler, Jr.
  • Fitzpatrick, Cella, Harper & Scinto: Nina Shreve, Lori A. Wolfe
  • Hollingsworth LLP: Eric G. Lasker, Rebecca A. Womeldorf
  • Hunton & Williams LLP: Kevin J. White, Terence G. Connor, Prof. Lucas Bergkamp
  • Kaye Scholer LLP : Lori Leskin, Aaron Levine
  • Kelley Drye & Warren LLP: Bruce R. Kraus, Esq., Connor Raso, Esq.
  • King & Spalding: Philip R. Weems, Monica Hwang
  • The Kogan Law Group, P.C.: Lawrence A. Kogan
  • Lewis Brisbois Bisgaard & Smith: John G. Browning
  • Morgan Lewis: Charles Jackson, Gregory Abrams, Emily Glunz
  • Morrison & Foerster: Charles S. Barquist
  • Mound, Cotton, Wollan & Greengrass: Michael R. Koblenz, Kenneth M. Labbatte, Carrie C. Turner
  • O'Melveny & Myers LLP : David Almeling
  • Paul Hastings LLP: Nathaniel Edmonds, Palmina Fava, Morgan Miller
  • Perkins Coie LLP: Andrew Shipley
  • Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman: Eric Fishman
  • Proskauer: Steven Pearlman
  • Reed Smith LLP: James C. Martin, Colin E. Wrabley
  • Schulte Roth & Zabel LLP: Howard B. Epstein, Theodore A. Keyes
  • Squire Sanders: J. Brady Dugan, Diarmuid Ryan, Peter Alfano
  • Sullivan & Cromwell LLP: Jeffrey D. Hochberg, Michael Orchowski
  • Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP: Paul Dutka
  • White & Case LLP: Owen Pell, J. D. Bindenagel

2013 Award Winners

  • Akin Gump Strauss Hauer & Feld LLP: Steven R. Ross, Raphael A. Prober, Tom Moyer
  • Armstrong Teasdale LLP: Michael Downey
  • Baker & Hostetler LLP: Lynn Sessions, Theodore J. Kobus III
  • Bingham McCutchen LLP: Edward L. Strohbehn Jr., Michael S. McDonough, William J. Squires III
  • Brinks Hofer Gilson & Lione: Jeffery A. Handelman
  • Bryan Cave LLP: Scott Killingsworth
  • Cadwalader Wickersham & Taft Adam S.Lurie, Daniel J. Mulcahy, Dean C. Berry & Mark P. Howe
  • Covington & Burling LLP: David L. Kornblau, Jonathan M. Sperling, Allison Lurton
  • Cravath, Swaine & Moore LLP: Roger G. Brooks
  • Curtis, Mallet-Prevost, Colt & Mosle LLP: George Kahale III
  • Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP: Ronan P. Harty, Jesse Solomon & Howard Shelanski
  • Debevoise & Plimpton LLP: Paul L. Lee
  • Dickstein Shapiro LLP: Mark Thronson
  • DLA Piper LLP (US): Ronald S. Borod
  • Husch Blackwell LLP: David Steefel, Christopher Brady
  • Jenner & Block LLP: Gabriel A. Fuentes
  • Kaye Scholer LLP : Joel Moser
  • Littler Mendelson: Philip Gordon, Lauren Woon
  • Morrison & Foester LLP: Barbara Mendelson, David Kaufman
  • O'Melveny & Myers LLP: Stanton Lovenworth
  • Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP: Fredrick A. Brodie, Bruce A. Ericson
  • Proskauer Rose LLP: Elise M. Bloom, John P. Barry
  • Pryor Cashman LLP: James R. Klaiber, Leighton E. Dellinger
  • Pullman & Comley LLC Christopher P. McCormack
  • Ropers Majeski Kohn & Bentley PC: Kollin Zimmermann
  • Shearman & Sterling LLP: Nathan Greene, Robert Treuhold
  • Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP: John H. Beisner, Geoffrey M. Wyatt
  • Sullivan & Cromwell LLP: H. Rodgin Cohen, Glen T. Schleyer
  • White & Case LLP: Eric Grannon, Nicolle Kownacki
  • Wiley Rein LLP: Kathryn Bucher, Jim Slattery, Daniel P. Graham, Kate McDonald

2012 Award Winners

  • Bowman and Brooke LLP: Richard H. Willis
  • Brinks Hofer Gilson & Lione: Mary M. Squyres
  • Buchanan Ingersoll & Rooney PC: Steven E. Bizar, Allison Khaskelis
  • Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP: Bradley J. Bondi, Michael E. Horowitz, Bret A. Campbell
  • Covington & Burling LLP: Richard Shea, Robert Newman, Katherine Mineka
  • Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP: Linda Chatman Thomsen
  • DLA Piper LLP (US): Claudia T. Salomon, J.P. Duffy
  • Faegre Baker Daniels LLP: Joseph Price, Jennifer Y. Dukart, Denise Kettelberger, Bridget Ahmann
  • Freshfields Bruckhaus Deringer US LLP: Tim Coleman, Paul Lomas, Mia Havel
  • Gardere Wynne Sewell LLP: Richard O. Faulk, John S. Gray
  • Gibson, Dunn & Crutcher LLP: Michael Farhang, James Zelenay
  • Haynes and Boone, LLP: Greta Cowart
  • Hinshaw & Culbertson LLP: Peter R. Jarvis, Katie M. Lachter
  • Hunton & Williams LLP: Peter G. Weinstock
  • Jenner & Block: Peter B. Pope
  • Katten Muchin Rosenman LLP: Steven P. Solow, Anne M. Carpenter
  • King & Spalding: Suzanne L. Rab
  • Lewis Brisbois Bisgaard & Smith LLP: John G. Browning
  • Linklaters LLP: Jean-Philipe Brisson, Stanford A. Renas, Daniel Firger
  • Maslon Edelman Borman & Brand, LLP: James Duffy O'Connor
  • Miller Canfield: Mark J. Bennett
  • Morrison & Foerster LLP: David Meyer, Joshua Hartman
  • O'Melveny & Myers LLP: Matthew Close
  • Paul Hastings LLP: Richard Farley, David J. Freeman
  • Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP: Scott E. Landau, Bradley E. Benedict
  • Proskauer Rose LLP: Nancy Sher Cohen, Steven Gilford, Marc Rosenthal
  • Ropes & Gray LLP: Mark Popofsky, Anthony Biagioli
  • Shook, Hardy & Bacon LLP: John M. Barkett
  • Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP: Michael D. Kibler, Sarah Luppen
  • Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP: George A. Zimmerman, Mark A. McDermott
  • Steptoe & Johnson LLP: Jennifer Quinn-Barabanov
  • Sullivan & Cromwell LLP: David P. Hariton
  • Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP: Glenn D. West, Natalie Smeltzer
  • White & Case LLP: Matthew Miner
  • Winston & Strawn LLP: Larry Kiern

2011 Award Winners

  • Alston & Bird LLP: Andrew T. Spence
  • Baker Hostetler LLP: David B. Rivkin, Jr., Lee A. Casey
  • Brinks Hofer Gilson & Lione LLP: Jerome Gilson, Anne Gilson LaLonde
  • Choate Hall & Stewart LLP: E. Macey Russell, Brent L. Henry
  • Clifford Chance LLP: William Blumenthal
  • Covington & Burling LLP: John Vine
  • DLA Piper LLP: Deborah R. Meshulam, Grayson D. Stratton
  • Eckert Seamans Cherin & Mellott, LLC: Roberta Jacobs-Meadway, Maria L. Petrillo
  • Faegre & Benson LLP: J. William Callison, Allan W. Vestal
  • Fitzpatrick, Cella, Harper & Scinto LLP: Brian L. Klock
  • Gardere Wynne Sewell LLP: Thomas A. Hagemann
  • Hughes Hubbard & Reed LLP: Ned H. Bassen, Danny Frost
  • Kaye Scholer LLP: Michael Rogoff, Allen Waxman, Paula Ramer
  • King & Spalding LLP: Zachary Harmon, Ehren Halse
  • McDermott Will & Emery LLP: Michael Kendall, Paul Thompson
  • Morrison & Foerster LLP: Thomas A. Humphreys, Anna T. Pinedo
  • Paul, Hastings, Janofsky & Walker LLP: S. Christian Platt, Jeffrey D. Comeau
  • Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP: Christopher R. Wall
  • Proskauer Rose LLP: Julie M. Allen
  • Reminger Co., LPA: Laurie J. Avery, W. Bradford Longbrake
  • Shook, Hardy & Bacon LLP: Peter E. Strand
  • Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP: Jonathan K. Youngwood, Hiral D. Mehta
  • Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP: Michael K. Loucks
  • Steptoe & Johnson LLP: Jeffrey M. Weiner
  • Sullivan & Cromwell LLP: Sergio J. Galvis, Samuel R. Woodall III
  • Weil Gotshal & Manges LLP: Heath P. Tarbert, Michael J. Aiello
  • White & Case LLP: Daniel Levin, Benjamin Kwak
  • Wilmer Cutler Pickering Hale and Dorr LLP: Michael Mugmon
  • Wiley Rein LLP: James N. Czaban, Karin A. Hessler, Matthew J. Dowd
  • Winston & Strawn LLP: Stephen R. Smerek, Jason C. Hamilton

2010 Award Winners

  • Barnes & Thornburg LLP: Lynn C. Tyler
  • Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP: Stephanie J. Meltzer, Christopher E. Tierney
  • Davis Polk & Wardwell LLP: Sarah K. Solum
  • Dewey & LeBoeuf LLP: John B. Kennedy, Nathan C. Dee
  • DLA Piper LLP (US): Carl W. Hittinger, Jarod M. Bona
  • Drinker, Biddle & Reath LLP: Michael J. Remington, Philip J. Cardinale
  • Duane Morris LLP: Stanley R. Kaminski, David I. Curkovic
  • Fabyanske, Westra, Hart & Thomson, PA: Dean B. Thomson, William D. Thomson
  • Faegre & Benson LLP: Bridget M. Ahmann, Erin M. Verneris
  • Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner LLP: David M. Kelly, Lynn M. Jordan
  • Fitzpatrick, Cella, Harper & Scinto: Donald J. Curry
  • Hunton & Williams LLP: Christopher Kuner
  • Kasowitz Benson Torres & Friedman LLP: Peter J. Toren, Monica Bhattacharyya, Jamie McGloin-King
  • Keller Rohrback LLP: Derek W. Loeser, Benjamin Gould
  • Kelley Drye & Warren LLP: John E. Heintz, Marla H. Kanemitsu, Elizabeth Scanlan
  • Morrison & Foerster LLP: Norman S. Rosenbaum, Alexandra Steinberg Barrage, Jordan A. Wishnew
  • Perkins Coie LLP: James F. Williams, Carmen G. Wong
  • Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP: Jay E. Silberg, Christopher F. Tierney
  • Proskauer Rose LLP: Edward Kornreich, Herschel Goldfield
  • Pryor Cashman LLP: William L. Charron
  • Ropes & Gray: Randall W. Bodner, Christopher G. Green, Heather B. Sanborn
  • Shook, Hardy & Bacon LLP: Harvey L. Kaplan, Jon A. Strongman
  • Sidley Austin LLP: Edward R. McNicholas
  • Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP: Joyce Y. Xu
  • Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP: Lea Haber Kuck, Paul Mitchard, Timothy G. Nelson
  • Sullivan & Cromwell LLP: Frank Aquila, Sergio Galvis
  • Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP: Michael B. Koffler
  • Thompson Coe Cousins & Irons LLP: John G. Browning
  • Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP: Joseph Basile, Ronald Landen, Rose Constance
  • White & Case LLP: Bijal Vakil, Jennifer Gossain

2009 Award Winners

  • Bowman and Brooke LLP: Ryan L. Nilsen, Michael R. Carey
  • Brinks Hofer Gilson & Lione: Christopher A. Harkins
  • Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP: Dorothy Auth, Andrew Chien, John Halski
  • Davis Polk & Wardwell: Margaret E. Tahyar
  • Debevoise & Plimpton LLP: Paul R. Berger, Erin W. Sheehy
  • DLA Piper LLP (US): Richard Hans
  • Downes, Hurst & Fishel LLP: Brad E. Bennett
  • Faegre & Benson LLP: William L. Killion
  • Finnigan Henderson Farabow Garrett & Dunner LLP: Ronald A. Bleeker & Michael V. O’Shaughnessy
  • Fitzpatrick Cella Harper & Scinto: John Carlin, Christopher Loh
  • Gardere Wynne Sewell LLP: Richard O. Faulk, John S. Gray
  • Gordon & Rees LLP: John G. Browning
  • Jackson Walker LLP: Byron F. Egan
  • Kelley Drye & Warren LLP: Sarah L. Reid, Robert W. Schumacher
  • Kilpatrick Stockton LLP: Lisa Pearson
  • King & Spalding LLP: Jeffrey M. Stein, Parth S. Munshi
  • Krieg DeVault LLP: Eric A. Manterfield
  • Moffatt Thomas Barrett Rock & Fields, Chtd: Christine E. Nicholas
  • Morrison & Foerster LLP: Sean Gates
  • Perkins Coie LLP: Stewart M. Landefeld, David F. Taylor & Rebecca H. Hoskins (with Special Contributions from Keith D. Grinstein)
  • Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP: Wayne C. Matus, John E. Davis
  • Proskauer Rose LLP: Elise Bloom, Ariane Buglione
  • Schnader Harrison Segal & Lewis LLP: Marc S. Cornblatt, Bruce P. Merenstein
  • Shook Hardy & Bacon LLP: Victor E. Schwartz, Cary Silverman, Christopher E. Appel
  • Skadden Arps Slate Meagher & Flom LLP: Lawrence S. Spiegel, Joy Jankunas
  • Stroock & Stroock & Lavan LLP: Stephen J. Newman, Matthew D. Moran
  • Sullivan & Cromwell LLP: Steven R. Peikin, Karen Patton Seymour, Allison Caffarone
  • Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP: Glenn D. West, Sara G. Duran
  • White & Case LLP: George J. Terwilliger III
  • Winston & Strawn LLP: Michael J. Friedman

2008 Award Winners

  • Arnold & Porter LLP: Scott Schreiber, Robert Schwartz
  • Bingham McCutchen LLP: Sabin Willett
  • Bowman and Brooke LLP: Sandra Giannone Ezell
  • Brinks Hofer Gilson & Lione: Christopher A. Harkins
  • Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP: Bruce R. Zirinsky, Peter Friedman
  • Dewey & LeboeuF LLP: Timothy J. Coleman
  • DLA Piper US LLP: Edward B. Schwartz, Martin Rees
  • Faegre & Benson LLP: J. William Callison
  • Fitzpatrick, Cella, Harper & Scinto: Michael P. Sandonato & Kristen Hogan
  • Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson LLP: Michael B. de Leeuw & Eric A. Hirsch
  • Greenbaum, Rowe, Smith & Davis LLP: Alan S. Naar
  • Jackson Walker LLP: Byron F. Egan
  • Kelley Drye & Warren LLP: Robert S. Friedman, Eric R. Wilson
  • King & Spalding: Jose L. Valera
  • Morrison & Foerster LLP: Randall J. Fons, Brian Neil Hoffman
  • Perkins Coie LLP: Paul F. Eckstein
  • Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP: Thomas P. O’Donnell, Bryan P. Collins
  • Proskauer Rose LLP: John Isacson
  • Pryor Cashman LLP: Pinchus D. Raice, David C. Thomas
  • Schulte, Roth & Zabel LLP: Betty Santangelo, Gary Stein
  • Sheppard, Mullin, Richter & Hampton LLP: Benjamin R. Mulcahy
  • Shook, Hardy & Bacon LLP: Gregory Fowler, Simon Castley
  • Simson Thacher & Bartlett LLP: Lori E. Lesser, Lisa H. Rubin
  • Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP: Ivan Schlager, Warren Lavey
  • Sullivan & Cromwell LLP: Robert J. Giuffra Jr.
  • Thompson Coburn LLP: Mark Sableman
  • Thompson Hine LLP: Andrew H. Cox, Jennifer Mingus Mountcastle
  • Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP: Laura A. Wilkinson, Jeff L. White
  • White & Case LLP: J. William Dantzler
  • Winston & Strawn LLP: Edwin Larkin

2007 Award Winners

  • Best Best & Krieger LLP: Roderick E. Walston
  • Bowman and Brooke LLP: Kenneth Ross, George W. Soule
  • Brinks Hofer Gilson & Lione: Christopher A. Harkins
  • Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP: Gregory A. Markel, Gregory G. Ballard
  • Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP: Ethan A. Klingsberg
  • Davis Polk & Wardwell: Phillip R. Mills & Mutya F. Harsch
  • Debevoise & Plimpton LLP: David H. Bernstein
  • Dewey Ballantine LLP: Seth C. Farber, Suzanne Jaffe Bloom, Jonathan C. Crafts
  • Dewitt Ross & Stevens S.C.: Douglas H. Frazer
  • DLA Piper: Michael S. Lebovitz
  • Faegre & Benson LLP: Philip S. Garon, Michael A. Stanchfield, John H. Matheson
  • Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner LLP: Esther H. Lim, Mai-Trang D. Dang
  • Fisher & Phillips LLP: Robert W. Ashmore, Brian M. Herman
  • Fitzpatrick, Cella, Harper & Scinto: Marc J. Pensabene, Christopher E. Loh
  • Fried, Frank, Harris, Shriver & Jacobson LLP: Richard A. Sauber
  • Goodwin Procter LLP: John LeClaire, Lizette Perez-Deisboeck
  • Jenner & Block LLP: Gianni P. Servodidio
  • Morrison & Foerster LLP: Anna T. Pinedo
  • Patton Boggs LLP: Robert D. Luskin, Andrew M. Friedman
  • Proskauer Rose LLP: Alexander B. Temel, Paul E. Sieminski
  • Schnader Harrison Segal & Lewis LLP: Carl A. Solano, Bruce P. Merenstein
  • Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP: Barry R. Ostrager
  • Duane Morris LLP: Thomas R. Newman
  • Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP: David M. Zornow, Steven R. Glaser
  • Steptoe & Johnson LLP: James G. Derouin, Fredric D. Bellamy, Mark E. Freeze
  • Sullivan & Cromwell LLP: Robert G. DeLaMater
  • Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP: Jacob Dweck, David Wochner, Michael Brooks
  • Thompson Coburn LLP: Dean L. Franklin, Timothy D. Krieger
  • Thompson Hine LLP: Leslie W. Jacobs
  • Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP: Peter N. Cubita, Michelle Hartmann
  • White & Case LLP: Karen M. Asner

2006 Award Winners

  • Arent Fox: Karen F. Candreva
  • Arnold & Porter LLP: Ronald D. Lee
  • Bergson, LLP: Caroline McIntyre
  • Bracewell & Giuliani LLP: Michael W. Tankersley, Suzanne Hopgood
  • Brinks Hofer Gilson & Lione: Jerome Gilson, Anne Gilson LaLonde
  • Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP: Douglas I. Koff, Benjamin Kraus
  • Cleary Gottlieb Steen & Hamilton LLP: Edward D. Kleinbard
  • Dewey Ballantine LLP: Morton A. Pierce, Michael J. Aiello, Matthew J. Gilroy
  • DLA Piper Rudnick Gray Cary US LLP: Perrie M. Weiner, Edward Totino
  • Faegre & Benson LLP: Richard A. Duncan, Andrew B. Coan
  • Fisher & Phillips LLP: James J. McDonald, Jr.
  • Fitzpatrick, Cella, Harper & Scinto: Nina Shreve, Todd E. Breuer
  • Goodwin Proctor: Alyssa A. Grikscheit
  • Hiscock & Barclay, LLP: Robert A. Barrer
  • Jackson Walker LLP: Byron F. Egan
  • Jenner & Block LLP: Brian I. Swett, Peter A. Siddiqui
  • Kilpatrick Stockton LLP: Christopher Woods
  • King & Spalding LLP: James Dabney Miller
  • Morrison & Foerster LLP: Pauline M. Stevens
  • Pepper Hamilton LLP: Jeremy D. Frey
  • Perkins Coie LLP: Jerry A. Riedinger
  • Preston Gates & Ellis LLP: Martha J. Dawson
  • Proskauer Rose LLP: Louis M. Solomon
  • Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP: Eileen T. Nugent
  • Steptoe & Johnson LLP: Kevin C. Mayer, Jeffrey E. McFadden, Ana E. Holmes
  • Sullivan & Cromwell LLP: Theodore O. Rogers Jr., Thomas I. Barnett
  • Sutherland Asbill & Brennan LLP: Brian L. Rubin, Christian J. Cannon
  • Thompson Hine LLP: Timothy J. Coughlin, Laura Bancroft Nemer
  • Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP: E. Norman Veasey with Christine T. Di Guglielmo
  • White & Case LLP: Alistair Graham and Larry Byrne

2005 Award Winners

  • Arent Fox PLLC: Karen F. Candreva
  • Arnold & Porter LLP: William W. Vodra, Arthur N. Levine
  • Baker & McKenzie: William Lynch Schaller
  • Bingham McCutchen LLP: Jay S. Zimmerman, Matthew J. Kelly
  • Bracewell & Patterson LLP: Kevin A. Ewing, Jason B. Hutt, Erik E. Petersen
  • Brinks Hofer Gilson & Lione: Jerome Gilson, Anne Gilson LaLonde
  • Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP: Adam Rogoff, Ingrid Bagby, Charlie Wang
  • Dechert LLP: Robert C. Heim
  • DLA Piper Rudnick Gray Cary US LLP: Claudia Salomon
  • Faegre & Benson LLP: Steven Zansberg
  • Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner LLP: David M. Kelly, Monica Riva Talley
  • Gadere Wynne Sewell LLP: Randy D. Gordon
  • Jackson Walker LLP: Byron F. Egan
  • Jenner & Block LLP: Adam Petravicius
  • King & Spalding LLP: Russell G. Ryan
  • Latham & Watkins LLP: Alexandra A. E. Shapiro, Noreen A. Kelly-Najah, James Barrett, Joel Mack
  • Mayer, Brown, Rowe & Maw, LLP: Andrew L. Frey
  • Morrison Mahoney LLP: Tory A. Weigand
  • Patton Boggs LLP: Douglas B. Mishkin
  • Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison LLP: Joseph J. Simons, David T. Scheffman
  • Porzio, Bromberg & Newman, P.C.: Terri Jane Freedman, Elizabeth A. Martin, Matthew D. Laskowski
  • Proskauer Rose LLP: Christopher Wolf
  • Salans: Peter Gallagher, Derek McNally
  • Simpson Thacher & Bartlett LLP: Joseph M. Laughlin
  • Sterne, Kessler, Goldstein & Fox P.L.L.C.: Melissa S. Sellers, Tracy-Gene G. Durkin
  • Sullivan & Cromwell LLP: Frank Aquila
  • Thompson Hine LLP: Stephen D. Willinger, Robin M. Wilson
  • Vinson & Elkins, L.L.P.: Robert Walters and Mark Curriden
  • Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP: Stephen A. Radin
  • White & Case LLP: Pieter H. F. Bekker

2004 Award Winners

  • Baker & McKenzie: Grant Hanessian, Michael A. Stoker, Joseph Samet
  • Buchanan Ingersoll PC: Mark J. Neuberger
  • Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft LLP: Jonathan D. Polkes, Adam S. Lurie, Sean Toomey
  • Faegre & Benson LLP: Patrick J. O’Connor
  • Fitzpatrick, Cella, Harper & Scinto: Joseph M. O’Malley, Jr., Bruce M. Wexler
  • Gardere Wynne Sewell LLP: Jim Sentner
  • Goodwin Procter LLP: Richard M. Strassberg, Sarah E. Walters
  • Hodgson Russ LLP: Paul R. Comeau, Timothy P. Noonan
  • Kaye Scholer LLP: Daniel L. Reisner, David K. Barr
  • II Locke Reynolds LLP: Thomas E. Wheeler
  • Morgan Lewis: Harry A. Rissetto
  • Morrison & Foerster LLP: Raj S. Davé
  • Patton Boggs LLP: John Oberdorfer
  • Piper Rudnick LLP: Steven B. Feirman
  • Sachnoff & Weaver LTD: John L. Hines, Jr., Michael H. Cramer, Peter T. Berk
  • Schnader Harrison Segal & Lewis: Nancy Winkelman
  • Shearman & Sterling: Linda E. Rappaport, Peter Lyons, Alan Goudiss, Stephen Sawyer
  • Sullivan & Cromwell LLP: Sergio J. Galvis
  • Weil, Gotshal & Manges LLP: Elizabeth Stotland Weiswasser (with Scott D. Danzis of Covington & Burling)
  • White & Case LLP: Christopher F. Corr

2003 Award Winners

  • Baker & McKenzie: Jonathan W. Gottlieb, Partner
  • Bingham McCutchen LLP: Raymond C. Marshall, Partner, Joanne Leah Castella, Associate, Kristen Palumbo, Associate
  • Brinks, Hofer, Gilson & Lione: Jerome Gilson, Partner, Anne Gilson LaLonde, Associate
  • Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft: John H. Bae, Partner, Jason D. White, Associate
  • Chadbourne & Parke LLP: Cornelius J. Golden, Jr., Partner
  • Faegre & Benson LLP: Michael A. Stanchfield, Partner
  • Fried, Frank Harris, Shriver & Jacobson: Barry G. Sher, Partner, Mark C. Dely, Associate
  • Gardere Wynne Sewel: Richard O. Faulk, Partner
  • McGlinchey Stafford: Michael H. Rubin, Partner
  • Piper Rudnick LLP: Robert P. Rothman, Counsel
  • Preston Gates & Ellis LLP: Scott L. David, Partner
  • Schulte, Roth & Zabel: Jeffrey A. Lenobel, Partner, Bret R. Salzer, Associate
  • Sullivan & Cromwell LLP: Garrard R. Beeney, Partner
  • White & Case LLP: Owen C. Pell, Partner
  • Winston & Strawn: Eric W. Bloom, Partner

2002 Award Winners

  • Bracewell & Patterson LLP: Scott H. Segal, Partner
  • Faegre & Benson LLP: Joseph M. Price, Peter J. Goss
  • Finnegan, Henderson, Farabow, Garrett & Dunner LLP: David M Kelly
  • Fulbright & Jaworski LLP: John P. Bowman
  • Gordon, Feinblatt, Rothman, Hoffberger & Hollander LLP: Lawrence S. Greenwald, Cynthia A. Shay
  • Irell & Manella LLP: David Nimmer
  • Kilpatrick Stockton LLP: Joseph M. Beck
  • Latham & Watkins: Joshua Stein
  • McGuireWoods LLP: Thomas E. Spahn
  • Pillsbury Winthrop Shaw Pittman LLP: William O. Fisher
  • Powell, Goldstein, Frazer & Murphy LLP: Elizabeth Ann Morgan, Natasha Olds
  • Sullivan & Cromwell: David B. Harms
  • Thompson Hine LLP: Mark A. Conway, John H. Wendeln
  • Winston & Strawn: Kenneth T. Kristl, Jennifer T. Nijman
  • White & Case LLP: John M. Reiss, Matthew J. Kautz

2001 Award Winners

  • Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld, LLP: Earl L. Segal
  • Cadwalader, Wickersham & Taft: David S. Miller
  • Chadbourne & Parke LLP: Robert A. Schwinger
  • Crowell & Moring LLP: Victor E. Schwartz, Mark A. Behrens (both recipients are presently associated with Shook, Hardy & Bacon LLP)
  • Faegre & Benson LLP: Philip S. Garon
  • Fowler: Tracy Raffles Gunn, Charles Tyler Cone
  • Fox, Rothschild, O'Brien and Frankel, LLP: Carl Anthony Maio, Adam G. Silverstein
  • Hogan & Hartson LLP: Christine Varney
  • Piper Marbury Rudnick & Wolfe LLP: J.T. Westermeier
  • Seyfarth Shaw: Joseph J. Dyer
  • Shearman & Sterling: Michael Gruson
  • Skadden, Arps, Slate, Meagher & Flom LLP:William F. Patry
  • Stoel Rives LLP: Jennie L. Bricker, David E. Filippi
  • Thompson Coburn LLP: Charles H. Fendell and Dennis M. Kennedy
  • Winston & Strawn: Bruce Braun, Dane Drobny and Douglas C. Gessner (Mr. Gessner is presently associated with Kirkland & Ellis)

2000 Award Winners

  • Akin, Gump, Strauss, Hauer & Feld: Terence J. Lynam
  • Arnold & Porter: Michael B. Gerrard
  • Bryan Cave: Stanley J. Marcus
  • Covington & Burling: Joan A. Lukey, Ahaviah D. Glaser
  • Gray Cary Ware & Freidenrich: Don Rushing, Mary Lehman
  • Latham & Watkins: Karen Brinkman, Gary M. Epstein
  • Paul, Weiss, Rifkind, Wharton & Garrison: Richard Rosen, Sara E. Taylor, Harold J. Feld
  • Perkins Coie: Robert F. Bauer
  • Piper Marbury Rudnick and Wolfe: Stephen Mysliwiec
  • Seyfarth, Shaw, Fairweather & Geraldson: Dixie Lee Laswell Peterson
  • Steptoe & Johnson: Charles G. Cole

Distinguished Legal Writing Awards (Students)

2017 Award Winners

  • Joshua A. Liebman, Fordham University School of Law
  • Zachary Adams Mason, Georgetown University Law Center
  • Nairuby Beckles, Howard University School of Law
  • John Hamilton, Stanford Law School
  • Amanda Crawford, Tulane Law School
  • Mary Chaffee, University of Massachusetts School of Law
  • Jean Phillip Shami, University of Miami School of Law
  • Alysha L. Bohanon, University of Minnesota Law School
  • Carrie A. Scrufari, Vermont Law School
  • Ben Picozzi, Yale Law School

2016 Award Winners

  • Case Western Reserve University School of Law: Kathleen Harvey
  • Duke Law School: Daniel B. Rice
  • Georgetown University Law Center: Joseph P. Vladeck
  • Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law at Arizona State University: Kathyrn Brown
  • Stanford Law School: Michael Todisco
  • Syracuse University College of Law: Cory Schoonmaker
  • Tulane Law School: Laura Cannon
  • University of Iowa College of Law: Lisa C. Castillo
  • William & Mary Law School: Connor J. Baer
  • Yale Law School: Tyler Hill

2015 Award Winners

  • George Mason University School of Law: Christine E. Ganley
  • Georgetown: Abraham J. Shanedling
  • Notre Dame Law School: Katie Jo (Baumgardner) Luningham
  • Stanford Law School: Kerrel Murray
  • SUNY Buffalo School of Law: Ryan Ganzenmuller
  • University of California Hastings: Emily Goldberg Knox
  • University of Iowa College of Law: Zane A. Umsted
  • University of Minnesota Law School: Andrea L. Miller
  • Vanderbilt Law School: Kyle Robisch
  • Yale Law School: Michael Clemente

2014 Award Winners

  • Brooklyn Law School: Elizabeth Hersey
  • Columbia Law School: Thomas Dietrich Hill
  • George Mason University School of Law: Kelsey Bartlett Wilbanks
  • Ohio State University Moritz College of Law: Jonathan N. Olivito
  • SUNY Buffalo Law School: Jacob S. Sonner
  • Texas Tech University School of Law: Megan James
  • Thomas Jefferson School of Law: Robert M. Sagerian
  • Tulane University Law School: Annalisa Cravens
  • University of Illinois College of Law: Derek A. Dion
  • University of Nebraska College of Law: Christopher J. Preston
  • University of Virginia: Drew B. Hollander
  • Vanderbilt Law School: V. Blair Druhan
  • Vermont Law School: Elizabeth Tisher
  • William & Mary Law School: John B. Hoke
  • Yale Law School: Chris Michel

2013 Award Winners

  • Brooklyn Law School: Adam B. Horowitz
  • Columbia Law School: J. Matthew Schmitten
  • George Mason University School of Law: Raven Merlau
  • Georgetown Law: David A. Schnitzer
  • Hofstra University, Maurice A. Deane School of Law: Elise S. Dunton
  • Howard University School of Law: Maria-Daniel Asturias
  • Moritz College of Law, The Ohio State University: Noah Litton
  • Northwestern University: Timothy Fry
  • Syracuse University College of Law: Zachary T. West
  • Temple University Beasley School of Law: Laura A. Adams
  • University of Arkansas School of Law: T.W. Brown
  • University of Florida Fredric G. Levin College of Law: Amanda Harris
  • University of Pennsylvania Law School: Jennifer Berman
  • Vanderbilt Law School: Marcy Nicks Moody
  • William & Mary Law School: Garrett Trego

2012 Award Winners

  • Arizona State University, Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law: Kaitlyn Redfield-Ortiz
  • Brooklyn Law School: Zachary D. Kuperman
  • Columbia Law School: Michelle Nicole Diamond
  • Duke University School of Law: Bryan Leitch
  • Emory University School of Law: Shaira Nanwani
  • Fordham University School of Law: Anthony C. Piccirillo
  • George Mason University School of Law: Sean Clerget
  • Georgetown Law Center: Aaron Cooper
  • Southwestern Law School: Mark Velez
  • Temple University Beasley School of Law: Michael Dillon
  • University of Iowa: Walter S. Gindin
  • University of Maryland Francis King Carey School of Law: Rachel Simmonsen
  • University of Minnesota Law, Mondale Hall: Phillip Walters
  • University of Pennsylvania Law School: Helen Eisner
  • Vermont Law School: Garrett Chrostek

2011 Award Winners

  • Arizona State University, Sandra Day O'Connor College of Law: Daniel G. Orenstein
  • Catholic University of America, Columbus School of Law: Timothy J. Canney
  • Columbia Law School : Tejas N. Narechania
  • Emory University School of Law: Adam McDonell Moline
  • George Mason University School of Law: Peter Cockrell
  • Notre Dame Law School: Meghan E. Sweeney
  • Seattle University School of Law: Colin Prince
  • Syracuse University College of Law: Jessica R. Caterina
  • Thomas Jefferson School of Law: Sean E. Smith
  • University of Iowa College of Law: Jacob E. Meusch
  • University of Minnesota Law, Mondale Hall: Eva Stensvad
  • University of Pennsylvania Law School: Bud W. Jerke
  • University of Texas School of Law: Jamie E. France
  • The University of Tulsa College of Law: Megan Tomlinson Myers
  • Vermont Law School: Benjamin M. Leoni

2010 Award Winners

  • City University of New York School of Law: Jonathan F. Harris
  • Columbia Law School : Adam Carlis
  • Emory University School of Law: Alex J. Whitman
  • George Mason University School of Law: Joshua Newborn
  • Georgetown University Law Center: Mark D. Herman
  • Marquette Law School: Benjamin Crouse
  • Southwestern Law School: Thomas J. Miletic
  • Stetson University College of Law: Forrest Bass
  • Syracuse University College of Law: Gregory Eriksen
  • Temple University Beasley School of Law: Nathaniel C. Guest
  • The Columbus School of Law at the Catholic University of America: David Brewer
  • Thomas Jefferson School of Law: Beatrice Skye Resendes
  • University of Iowa College of Law: Matthew J. Donnelly
  • University of Pennsylvania Law School: John Hein
  • William & Mary School of Law: Arpan Sura

2009 Award Winners

  • Beasley School of Law, Temple University: Michelle Orloski
  • Columbia Law School: Karen Lin
  • Cornell Law School: Michael Zuckerman
  • Creighton University School of Law: Joseph A. Larson
  • George Mason University School of Law: Elizabeth Maher
  • Georgetown University Law Center: Sarah M. Tran
  • Seattle University School of Law: Peter A. Talevich
  • Stetson University College of Law: Elizabeth Wood
  • The University of Oklahoma College of Law, Andrew M. Coats Hall: Ashleigh L. Boggs
  • University of Illinois College of Law: Gerald P. Meyer
  • University of Iowa College of Law: Samuel Langholz
  • University of Michigan Law School: Benedict J. Schweigert
  • University of Minnesota Law Mondale Hall: Noreen E. Johnson
  • University of Pennsylvania Law School: Christopher DiPompeo
  • Vanderbilt University School of Law: Casey Fiesler

2008 Award Winners

  • Brooklyn Law School: Anna C. Burns
  • Columbia Law School: Tracy O. Appleton
  • George Mason University School of Law: Miranda Jones
  • Georgetown Law: Susannah Landes Foster
  • Hofstra University School of Law: Daniel N. Kuperstein
  • NYU School of Law: Alexander G.P Goldenberg
  • St. John’s University School of Law: Paul Bonewitz
  • Thomas Jefferson School of Law: Anne K. Knight
  • University of Connecticut School of Law: Christopher Parkin
  • University of Michigan School of Law: Sarabeth Ackerman
  • University of Minnesota Law School: Emily C. Melvin
  • University of Nebraska College of Law: Katherine Vogel
  • University of Pennsylvania School of Law: Robin J. Allan
  • William & Mary School of Law: Emily Reuter
  • Yale Law School: Hannah Jacobs

2007 Award Winners

  • American University Washington College of Law: Elaine Wang
  • Brooklyn Law School: Michael B. Weitman
  • Chicago-Kent College of Law: Kevin Case
  • Columbia Law School: Grant R. Mainland
  • Duquesne University School of Law: Sarah M. Riley
  • Emory University School of Law: James McDonough, III
  • George Mason University School of Law: Andrew M. Grossman
  • Georgetown University Law Center: Jessica Powley Hayden
  • The Catholic University of America Columbus School of Law: John D. Skees
  • University of Michigan Law School: Brian Hawkins
  • University of Minnesota Law School: E. Daniel Robinson
  • University of Pennsylvania Law School: Abby Wright
  • Washington University School of Law: Joel Graham
  • William & Mary Law School: Bryan Shay
  • Yale Law School: Jessica Bulman-Pozen

2006 Award Winners

  • American University Washington College of Law: Daniel C. Brown
  • Appalachian School of Law: Stewart B. Harman
  • Sandra Day O’Connor College of Law at Arizona State University: J. Scott Dutcher
  • Columbia Law School: Benjamin M. Greenblum
  • Duke University School of Law: Ian Millhiser
  • Georgetown University Law Center: Stephen C. Lessard
  • Howard University School of Law: Aman Mahray McHugh
  • The Ohio State University Moritz College of Law: Matthew C. Palmer
  • Thomas Jefferson School of Law: Jennifer B. Siverts
  • University of Maryland School of Law: Clark J. Lee
  • University of Michigan Law School: Joshua Deahl
  • University of Minnesota: David Leishman
  • University of Pennsylvania School of Law: Maura Caffrey
  • William & Mary: Noelle Coates

2005 Award Winners

  • Arizona State University College of Law: Jay Prendergast
  • Columbia Law School: Meghann E. Donahue
  • Duke University School of Law: J. Christopher Baird
  • Georgetown University Law Center: Carolle Kim
  • Golden Gate University School of Law: Jennifer Alexis Smythe
  • Howard University School of Law: Monya M. Bunch
  • Michigan State University College of Law: Joseph J. Gavin
  • Northwestern University School of Law: Andrianna D. Kastanek
  • Pace School of Law: Colleen Carey
  • Stanford Law School: Daniel S. Goldman
  • Stetson University College of Law: Carrie Ann Wozniak
  • University of Illinois College of Law: Matthew J. Meyer
  • University of Michigan Law School: Carolyn V. Juarez
  • University of Missouri School of Law: J. Andrew Hirth
  • University of Pennsylvania School of Law: Indraneel Sur

2004 Award Winners

  • Emory University School of Law: Jason D. Medinger
  • New York University School of Law: Theane Evangelis
  • Seattle University: David E. Chawes
  • Stanford Law School: Shirin Sinnar
  • The University of Connecticut School of Law: William Goddard
  • The University of Illinois College of Law: Keith E. Horton
  • University of Cincinnati College of Law: Marlaina S. Freisthler
  • University of Pennsylvania Law School: Alex Kreit
  • University of Tennessee College of Law: Robert Parsley
  • William & Mary Law School: Jeffrey M. Connor

2003 Award Winners

  • Brooklyn Law School: Rachel L. Braunstein
  • Case Western Reserve University School of Law: Michele Connell
  • Cornell Law School: Michael C. Bonafede
  • Emory University School of Law: Jason R. Edgecombe
  • Ohio State University Moritz College of Law: Franklin E. Crawford
  • Stanford Law School: Marcy Lynn Karin
  • University of Miami School of Law: Arnoldo B. Lacayo
  • University of Pennsylvania Law School: Michael Bacchus
  • University of Southern California Law School: Lindsey E. Blenkhorn
  • Washington University in St. Louis School of Law: Clare Priest

2002 Award Winners

  • Chapman University School of Law: David P. Collins
  • Cornell Law School: Richard Kornylak
  • Duke University School of Law: Sarah E. Gohl
  • Emory University School of Law: Rachel D. King
  • Stanford Law School: Tamra M. Boyd
  • University of Michigan Law School: Paul Diller
  • University of Pennsylvania Law School: Aaron Seth Kesselheim
  • Vanderbilt University Law School: C.A. Harwell Wells
  • Valparaiso University School of Law: Catherine Halliday-Roberts
  • Wayne State University Law School: Douglas C. Salzenstein

2001 Award Winners

  • Cornell Law School: Adam Siegel
  • Emory University School of Law: Gordon L. Hamrick
  • Georgetown University Law School: Mary Calkins
  • Northwestern University School of Law: Annette L. Honan
  • Stanford Law School: Robert K. Hur
  • University of Houston Law Center: Russell A. Chorush
  • University of Iowa College of Law: Sharone Levy
  • University of Minnesota Law School: Kari M. Dahlin
  • University of Miami School of Law: Brant C. Hadaway
  • University of North Carolina School of Law: John E. Taylor

2000 Award Winners

  • Syracuse Law School: Roy Gutterman
  • College of William & Mary School of Law: Lawrence Judson Welle
  • Duke University School of Law: Benjamin J. Priester
  • Stanford University School of Law: Michelle Taryn Friedland
  • University of Arkansas at Little Rock School of Law: Julie Peters Zamacona
  • Vanderbilt University School of Law: Amanda J. Vaughn

Regulatory Innovation Awards

Regulatory Innovation Award Winners

  • 2014: Presented to The Bipartisan Policy Center (Award Sponsored by Morrison & Foerster)
  • 2013: Presented to Raghuran G. Rajan, Eric J. Gleacher Distinguished Service Professor of Finance at the University of Chicago's Booth School of Business (Award Sponsored by Morrison & Foerster)
  • 2012: Presented to Cass Sustein, Administrator of the Office of Information and Regulatory Affairs in the White House Office of Management and Budget (Award Sponsored by Morrison & Foerster)
  • 2011: Presented to Eddy Wymeersch, Former Chairman, Committee of European Securities Regulators (Award Sponsored by Morrison & Foerster)
  • 2010: Professor Elizabeth Warren, Leo Gottlieb Professor of Law at Harvard University and Congressional Oversight Panel Chair (Award Sponsored by Morrison & Foerster)
  • 2009: Presented to Chairman Sheila C. Bair, Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation (Award Sponsored by Morrison & Foerster)

Public Service/Interest Awards

Public Interest Award Winners

  • 2017: Peter Carter, Delta Air Lines, Inc.
  • 2016: Georges Dirani
  • 2013: Timothy R. Baer, Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, Target Corporation
  • 2012: Janet Dhillon, Executive Vice President, General Counsel and Corporate Secretary, J.C. Penney Company, Inc.
  • 2011: Laura Stein, Senior Vice President & General Counsel, The Clorox Company
  • 2010: Michael S. Helfer, General Counsel & Corporate Secretary, Citigroup Inc.

Public Service Award Winners

  • 2017: 1) - Scott S. Dahl, Inspect General, U.S. Department of Labor; 2) Paul B. Dean, Assistant Legal Advisor for Nonproliferation and Arms Control, Department of State
  • 2016: 1) Kathryn B. Thomson; 2) Bruce D. Fong
  • 2015: 1) Michael J. Ettner, Senior Assistant General Counsel, Office of General Counsel, U.S. General Services Administration; 2) Edward Elliott, Attorney Advisor, Office of Policy & International Affairs, U.S. Patent and Trademark Office
  • 2014: 1) Vicki Turetsky, General Counsel, United States Department of Health and Human Services, Administration for Children and Families, Office of Child Support Enforcement; 2) Quentin Pair, Trial Attorney, United States Department of Justice, Environment and Natural Resources Division, Environmental Enforcement Section
  • 2013: 1) Francine Kerner, Chief Counsel, Transportation Security Administration (TSA), United States Department of Homeland Security; 2) Brad J. Kieserman, Chief Counsel, Federal Emergency Management Agency, United States Department of Homeland Security
  • 2012: Eric J. Fygi, Deputy General Counsel, U.S. Department of Energy
  • 2011: 1) Will A. Gunn, General Counsel, U.S. Department of Veteran Affairs; 2) Edwin Smiley Kneedler, Deputy Solicitor General, Office of the Solicitor General, U.S. Department of Justice; 3) Elizabeth R. Wilcox, Attorney-Adviser, Office of the Legal Adviser, U.S. Department of State

Public Service in the Military Award Winners

  • 2016: Colonel Steven P. Logan
  • 2015: 1) Captain Mark F. Klein, Judge Advocate General's Corps, U.S. Navy; 2) Captain Moira D. Modzelewski, Judge Advocate General's Corps, U.S. Navy
  • 2014: 1) Colonel Dawn D. Hankins, Chief, Special Victims' Counsel Division, U.S. Air Force; 2) Major Nicholas Meanza, Deputy Staff Judge Advocate, U.S. Air Force
  • 2013: Major Jaclyn C. Grieser, Initial Special Victim's Prosecutor, Judge Advocate General's Corps, U.S. Army

Distinguished Public Service in the Military Award Winners

  • 2015: Captain Stacy A. Pedrozo, Judge Advocate General's Corps, U.S. Navy

Reform in Law Awards

Reform in Law Award Winners

  • 2014: Honorable Robert A. Katzmann, Chief Judge, United States Court of Appeals for the Second Circuit
  • 2011: 1) Judge Lee H. Rosenthal, Chair of the Committee on the Rules of Practice and Procedure of the Judicial Conference of the United States; 2) Stephen Saltzburg, Member of the Advisory Committee on the Federal Rules of Evidence; 3) Professor Joseph Kimble, Drafting Consultant at Thomas Cooley Law School
  • 2009: Honorable Judith S. Kaye, Chief Judge, New York Court of Appeals, Retired
  • 2007: 1) The Committee on Rules of Practice and Procedure of the Judicial Conference of the United States; 2) Advisory Committee on Civil Rules of the Judicial Conference of the United States; 3) Joseph Kimble, Professor and Legal Drafting Consultant at Thomas Cooley Law School
  • 2006: 1) Justice Carol Corrigan, California Supreme Court; 2) Justice James D. Ward, California Court of Appeals, Retired (also accepting for California Chief Justice Ron George)

Outstanding Contributions to Legal Writing Education Awards

Outstanding Contributions to Legal Writing Education Award Winners

  • 2017: Linda Edwards
  • 2016: Louis J. Sirico, Jr.
  • 2015: Marilyn Walter, Professor and Director of the Legal Writing Program at Brooklyn Law School
  • 2014: Anne M. Enquist, Professor of Lawyering Skills and Director of the Legal Writing Program at Seattle University School of Law
  • 2013: Mary Lawrence, Professor Emerita at University of Oregon School of Law
  • 2012: Tina L. Stark, Professor of the Practice of Law and Director of the Transactional Program at Boston University School of Law.
  • 2011: Marjorie Dick Rombauer, Professor Emerita of Law at University of Washington
  • 2010: Helene S. Shapo, Professor of Law Emeritus at Northwestern University Law School
  • 2009: Richard K. Neumann Jr., Professor at Hofstra University School of Law
  • 2008: Mary Beth Beazley, Associate Professor of Law and Director of Legal Writing at Ohio State University Michael E. Moritz College of Law
  • 2007: Laurel Oates, Professor of Law at Seattle University School of Law
  • 2006: Ralph Brill, Served as Associate Dean, Acting Dean and Associate Dean of Student Affairs at the Chicago-Kent College of Law
  • 2005: Darby Dickerson, Vice President and Dean at Stetson University College of Law
  • 2004: Kent D. Syverund, Dean and Garner Anthony Professor at Vanderbilt University Law School

Outstanding Journalist in Law Awards

Outstanding Journalist in Law:

  • 2017: Presented to Dahlia Lithwick
  • 2016: Presented to Adam Liptak
  • 2015: Presented to Ken Armstrong, Staff Reporter, The Marshall Project
  • 2014: Presented to Lyle Denniston, Lead Reporter, SCOTUSBlog.com (Supreme Court Of The United States)

Book of the Year in Law Awards

Book of the Year in Law Award Winners

  • 2017: U.S. Supreme Court Justice Ruth Bader Ginsburg for her book "My Own Words"
  • 2014: Presented to U.S. Supreme Court Justice John Paul Stevens (retired) for his book "Six Amendments: How and Why We Should Change the Constitution"
  • 2013: Presented to U.S. Supreme Court Justice Sonia Sotomayor for her book "My Beloved World"
  • 2012: Presented to U.S. Supreme Court Justice John Paul Stevens (retired) for his book "Five Chiefs: A Supreme Court Memoir"
  • 2011: Presented to U.S. Supreme Court Justice Stephen G. Breyer for his book "Making Our Democracy Work: A Judge's View"
  • 2009: Presented to U.S. Supreme Court Justice Antonin Scalia and Bryan A. Garner for their book "Making Your Case: The Art of Persuading Judges"

Special Awards

2017 Law Firm Leadership in Law Award

  • H. Rodgin Cohen, Sullivan & Cromwell LLP

2017 Blog of the Year Award

  • - Cozen O'Connor

Leadership in Law Award:

  • William C. Hubbard

Author of the Decade in Law, Non-Fiction Award:

  • 2010: Presented to Jeffrey Toobin, CNN Legal Analyst & Author

Preeminent Legal Writing and Reference Author of the Decade:

  • 2010: Presented to Bryan A. Garner

Lifetime Writing in Law and Entertainment Award:

  • 2009: Presented to David E. Kelley, Leading Screenwriter and Producer

Distinguished Judicial Writing Award:

  • 2006: Presented to Judge Alex Kozinski, U.S. Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit

Professionalism in Law Award:

  • 2004: Presented to Victor Schwartz, Partner, Shook, Hardy & Bacon LLP